Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Anti-Acne Team (My Skin Care Routine) + Capsule Review

* This is not a sponsored post. Item was purchased by my own money and what's written here are based on my own experiences.

** Pictures were only watermarked, cropped and combined in collages. No alterations, photoshop, etc. were done. =)



Do you know that my my skin was at its worst state during the last quarter of last year? It was horrifying and it came to a point that I got so depressed that I didn't want to go out.


Wanna see?




Dudun!!!!

This was only the beginning...

You shall see more of this on my upcoming reviews.


But let me share with you how my skin has improved. Let me present to you my superheros! ^__^


Garnier Pure Active Multi-Action Toner
Belo Essentials Pore Refining Whitening Toner
Nivea Creme
Garnier Light Complete Multi-Action Whitening Cream
Laniege Water Sleeping Pack_EX
Shiseido White Lucent Power Brightening Mask (Not in the photo)
Shiseido White Lucent Intensive Spot Targeting Serum + (Not in the photo)
Garnier Pure Active Multi-Action Scrub (Not in the photo)
Hortaleza M.D Soaps (Acnesol, Puressence and Illuminous Plus - Not in the photo)


These babies saved me from depression! Haha!


So how was my routine? Let me share with you my routine and give you a run-through of each product that I used.


Step 1: Cleansing. I started using the Hortaleza M.D. Acnesol first to dry out my painful hormonal acne. When I ran out of it, I switched to Garnier Pure Active Multi-Action Scrub. Both products were really effective in combating pimples. After my zits have dried up already, I decided to use the Hortaleza M. D Puressence to maintain the current condition of my skin. When I ran out of it, and all that's left were acne marks, I started using the Hortaleza M.D Illuminous Plus to help lighten the marks.

Kindly click on the link to be directed to the full review of this product.


Hortaleza M.D Soaps (Acnesol, Puressence and Illuminous Plus)
These wonderful soaps helped in reducing and eventually clearing up my acne, keeping it pimple-free and reducing acne marks.


Step 2: Toning. Since I have to deal with acne, I decided to go with the Garnier Pure Active Multi-Action Toner. Before I finish the bottle, my acne has already dried up! Unfortunately, because of the salicylic acid, I was left with dark spots!The Belo Essentials Pore Refining Toner came to the rescue! ^__^


Garnier Pure Active Multi-Action Toner
I got this from the loot that Garnier sent me months ago. I ran out of toner that time and it just came across my mind to check the box that they sent me. They I saw this big bottle of toner and thought, "Hmmm... I guess it's the best time for me to use this!" As I used this, it gave the same effect of exfoliating with the use of pure salicylic acid. It helped reduce redness and it also eventually peeled off the dead skin surrounding each painful bump that surfaced my skin.


Belo Essentials Pore Refining Whitening Toner
My other dilemma was, the dark spots left by the healed acne. So, one day, I braved the market (I used to be a cave woman months ago... Hahaha!) and searched for a product that could help lighten and even out my skin. Lo and behold! I recalled Erika's review on this toner. So, I quickly grabbed a small bottle, because I don't want my moolah to go down the drain if ever it reacts badly on me. Good thing, it worked wonders for me. It helped reduced the dark spots left behind by also exfoliating through its powerful combination of Glutathione, Kojic Acid and Gigawhite. Delivers visible effects in as fast as seven days! =)


Step 3: Serum. Initially, I went back to the 3-step routine, so that it will be no-fuss. Until I decided to participated in Sample Room's Shiseido White Lucent 7-Day Skin Challenge. In seven days, my skin improved! You can check out my 7th day of progress as well as the other links here.

Shiseido White Lucent Intensive Spot Targeting Serum + 
Kindly click on the link to be directed to the full review of this product.


Step 4: Moisturizing. Of course, a simple routine needed to be finished off by moisturizing! I used Nivea Creme to lock in the moisture and to give my skin a supple glow. And because by the time I was running out of this miraculous cream, I grabbed my jar of Garnier Light Complete Moisturizer to... yes! Lighten the dark spots!!!

Nivea Creme
I got lots of free products in my mini-chest of winnings. I thought it would feel heavy after application, but it won me over! It did not feel heavy and it did supply me with the right amount of moisture. Thumbs up for Nivea!


Garnier Light Complete Multi-Action Whitening Cream
The lemon extract in this moisturizing cream helped fade out my dark spots, and evened out my skin tone. I alternated this with my Nivea Creme.


Extra Step: Mask. I incorporated a mask in my routine when I got this sample from the Sample Room. I'm glad I added this to my routine because it did a fantastic job in lessening the redness from acne and even preventing acne! ^__^


Laniege Water Sleeping Pack_EX
Since I saw this in the Sample Room site, I've been wanting it to be restocked. I missed the first wave of samples of this product, so it was great that they restocked. This miraculously calmed my skin whenever there's a tiny, red bump threatening to come out. 

Shiseido White Lucent Power Brightening MaskKindly click on the link to be directed to the full review of this product.


Sorry my dear readers! I can't help it! these products really REDUCE ACNE AND LIGHTEN THE ACNE MARKS. So, I just have to say them over and over again! And in my full review on each product, I will still be using them - because those were their main uses. Don't worry, I will lessen your burden by using synonyms. Hahaha! =D



Thanks to these... I now look better! ^__^


See? This was taken after I finished my Shiseido White Lucent Serum Sample! ^__^


Finally posted this! I'm glad to have the time to watermark the last photo. My Photoshop CS went wonky and changed its setting to default. And because I wasn't able to do an ABR file of it, I lost it. Now, I made a new one and saved it already! ^__^


What about you? Have you updated your skin care routine already? =)


I hope you could share tips on how you battle acne and what products you use.


I hope every one's safe! The rainy days are here, so stay warm, every one! ^__^

Blog Signature 2013 photo BlogSignature2013_zpsa0de47be.png

10 comments:

Rochkirstin Santos said...

For better results, you should keep yourself hydrated -- drink more water plus exercise regularly to moisturize your skin. :D

Kai Sensei said...

Had similar problems din! I've already been in that roller coaster ride of finding the right products to clear up my skin. Having a good skin care routine is important!

Jingke Kolca said...

Hmm.. effective beauty regimen huh! So I guess you should keep using those products until you totally get rid of acne. Go girl! :)

Sam Lanuza said...

Garnier is really effective. :)

angelamhiere said...

@Rochkirstin: I do enjoy drinking lots of water! ^__^

It's only exercising that I can't be consistent about... =D

But I really wanna try working out! Workout noob here! =D

@Kai Sensei: It's really a challenge! So far, I am happy to find products that really work for me. Yun nga lang, it takes a big amount of patience and consistency to really reap its rewards! =)

@Jingke Kolca: Yup! This is a going to be a long journey for me!

Thanks for dropping by my humble blog! <3<3<3

angelamhiere said...

I agree, Sam! I've been using Garnier for years now! =)

Yomi said...

Now I want to try out that serum too!!

Would you like to follow each other? Please check out my blog and let me know!

www.gwiyomistyle.net

PEACHY PINK SISTERS said...

We pretty much follow the same steps in skin care. Medyo may extra stuff lang ako like Dark Spot Solutions and stuff. Scrubs din like once a week. :P

angelamhiere said...

@Peachy Pink Sisters: Oh! Thanks for the visit!!! I super appreciate people dropping by my blog kahit I'm super busy at work na. =)

Nice to know that we follow a similar routine... My skin was actually better before school but worsened when I started teaching... I suppose it was due to stress and prolly the chalk... But I am happy that the dark spots are nearly fading. =)

See you soon, Sis! ^__^

John Dudley said...

Thank you so much for sharing such a great information Skin Clinic Delhi

Share it

Popular Posts

View My Stats